NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] age children living on the property.
The Board subsequently held another hearing for the purpose of reviewing
the administrative procedures utilized by the Department of Public Instruction
in applying these standards.
[5] Each of the Board's orders were separately
appealed. Stockbridge initially appealed the one order relating to the Hilbert
island parcels to the Calumet County circuit court. However, this order was subsequently moved to Manitowoc County by
order for change of venue. All of the
orders were subsequently consolidated into one case.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 117.05(4)(b)1
provides that "[a]ny other reorganization proceeding commenced or order
made that includes any territory included in the pending reorganization
proceeding is void."
[7] See Voss v. City of Middleton,
162 Wis. 2d 737, 749 n.5, 470 N.W.2d 625 (1991) (using the term
"construction" to signify the second step in our process of
ascertaining legislative intent where our "interpretation" has shown
that the plain language of the statute is unclear or ambiguous).