NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
ATTORNEYS: For the petitioner-appellant-petitioner
there were briefs by Robert W. Burns, Thomas E. Griggs, Paul C. Hemmer
and Godfrey & Kahn, S.C., Green Bay and oral argument by Thomas
E. Griggs and Robert W. Burns.
For the respondent-respondent the cause was
argued by Laura Sutherland, assistant attorney general, with whom on the
brief was James E. Doyle, attorney general.
[1] Stockbridge Sch. Dist. v. Department of
Public Instruction Dist. Boundary Appeal Bd., 192 Wis. 2d 622, 531 N.W.2d
624 (Ct. App. 1995).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 117.12 states in
relevant part:
Detachment and
attachment of small territory initiated by owner. (1) Application.
This section applies to the detachment of territory from one school
district and its attachment to an adjoining school district if all of the
following apply:
(a) The assessed value of the territory
proposed to be detached from one school district and attached to an adjoining
school district, divided by the assessment ratio of the taxation district, is
less than 7% of the equalized valuation of the school district from which it is
proposed to be detached.
(b) Less than 7% of the enrollment of the
school district from which the territory is proposed to be detached resides in
the territory proposed to be detached from that school district.
(2)
Petition.
A majority of the electors residing in the territory described under
sub. (1) or owners of 50% or more of that territory may file a written petition
with the clerk of the school district in which the territory is located
requesting the detachment of the territory from that school district and its
attachment to an adjoining school district.
[4] The Board determined that petitioners were
qualified to detach if they: (1) were property owners; (2) signed a petition
for detachment; (3) signed the appeal petition to the Board; and (4) had school
age children living on the property.