NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] If the
meaning of the statute is plain, we are prohibited from looking beyond the
language to ascertain its meaning. . . . If and only if
the language of the statute does not clearly or unambiguously set forth the
legislative intent, however, will this court construe the statute so as to
ascertain and carry out the legislative intent. In such case, we examine the history, context, subject matter,
scope and object of the statute.
Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., No
94-1523-FT, op. at 7 (S. Ct. May 23, 1996) (citations omitted).
The
statutory language at issue states that § 117.12 "applies to the
detachment of territory from one school district and its attachment to an
adjoining school district . . . ." § 117.12(1). Both Stockbridge and the Board contend that this language is
clear on its face and, therefore, it is not necessary to engage in statutory
construction to determine its meaning.[7] However, Stockbridge and the Board reach