NOTICE This opinion is
[…] § 48.243, which include:
(c) The right to remain
silent . . .
(d) The right to confront and cross-examine
those appearing against them;
(e) The right to counsel;
(f) The right to present and subpoena
witnesses;
(g) The right to jury trial; and
(h) The right to have the allegations of the petition proved . . . beyond a reasonable doubt.
[4]
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.30(2) states in relevant part:
At the commencement of the hearing under this
section the child . . . shall be informed that a request for a
jury trial or for a substitution of judge under s. 48.29 must be made before
the end of the plea hearing or be waived . . . .
Wis.
Stat. § 48.29 states in relevant part:
[T]he child . . . either before or during the plea hearing, may file a written request with the clerk of the court or other person acting as the clerk for a substitution of the judge assigned to the proceeding. . . .
[5]
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.30(8)(a) states:
[B]efore accepting an admission or plea of no
contest of the alleged facts in a petition or citation, the court shall: