NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Schmaal, assistant state public defender.
[3]
According to Wis. Stat. § 48.30, at the commencement of the plea
hearing the child must be advised of his or her rights as specified in
§ 48.243, which include:
(c) The right to remain
silent . . .
(d) The right to confront and cross-examine
those appearing against them;
(e) The right to counsel;
(f) The right to present and subpoena
witnesses;
(g) The right to jury trial; and
(h) The right to have the allegations of the petition proved . . . beyond a reasonable doubt.
[4]
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.30(2) states in relevant part:
At the commencement of the hearing under this
section the child . . . shall be informed that a request for a
jury trial or for a substitution of judge under s. 48.29 must be made before
the end of the plea hearing or be waived . . . .
Wis.
Stat. § 48.29 states in relevant part:
[T]he child . . . either before or during the plea hearing, may file a written request with the clerk of the court or other person acting as the clerk for a substitution of the judge assigned to the proceeding. . . .
[5]
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.30(8)(a) states:
[B]efore accepting an admission or plea of no
contest of the alleged facts in a petition or citation, the court shall:
(a) Address the parties present including the child personally and determine that the plea or admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition or citation and the potential dispositions. [Emphasis added.]
[6] Kywanda also challenged the dispositional order on the grounds that the evidence was insufficient to support the circuit court's findings that Kywanda is "a danger to the public" and "in need of restrictive custodial treatment."