NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] I join that portion of the majority opinion
holding that the City is not immune from liability in this case and affirming
the jury's verdict against the City. I
disagree with that part of the majority opinion relating to the liability of
the officer. I conclude that the court
should affirm the court of appeals' decision affirming the jury's finding that
the officer was negligent with respect to the operation of his motor vehicle
during the chase.
As
the majority observes, the general discretionary act immunity defense inscribed
in Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) is qualified by Wis. Stat. § 346.03. Section 346.03(5) warns that the operator of
an emergency vehicle is not relieved "from the duty to drive with
due regard under the circumstances for the safety of all persons" or
"from the consequences of his or her reckless disregard for the safety of
others."[14] Placed squarely within the section of the
statutes prescribing the rules and regulations applicable to emergency road
vehicles, Wis. Stat. § 346.03(5) makes clear that while emergency vehicle