NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] complaint, filed February 26, 1993, was defective, as he had failed to wait
until the County had either denied his claim, or the 120-day disallowance
period had expired. The second summons
and complaint was filed August 10, 1993, and was clearly outside the 3-year and
120-day period of limitations. As a result,
Colby is incorrect in his assertion that § 893.23 saves his first summons
and complaint.
However,
Colby also presents this court with the assertion that his second summons and
complaint was timely filed, predicated upon an interpretation of the tolling
effect of Wis. Stat. § 893.13(2) which provides that the statute of
limitations is "tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the
cause of action to which the period of limitation applies." Colby rests upon the reasoning advanced by
the court of appeals in the case before us, wherein it stated:
[Colby] had
thirty days from the trial court's order of August 9, 1993, dismissing the
first complaint to file the second complaint.