NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] Assuming,
arguendo, that Columbia County is correct in its contention that the
legislature intended to prohibit a plaintiff
from commencing an action against a
governmental subdivision until the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 893.80 are
satisfied, and the plaintiff is not entitled to the tolling statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 893.13, then the plaintiff, in effect, would be subjected to a
"statutory prohibition" from filing until the expiration of the
120-day disallowance period. If in fact
Colby is precluded from filing his claim against Columbia County by virtue of §
893.80, he argues that nevertheless, he is entitled to the tolling provisions
contained within Wis. Stat. § 893.23 which states:
893.23 When Action Stayed. When the commencement of an action is stayed
by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of
the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action. (Emphasis
added).
The
plain language of the statute clearly states that when the commencement of an
action is stayed by statutory prohibition, the limitations period is tolled
until such prohibition is terminated.
The legislative history of this statutory provision is scarce and
uninformative, and the parties have not provided us with any additional insight