NOTICE This opinion is
[…] trust funds in consultation with that county, elect to transfer from the
retirement system established under chapter 201, laws of 1937, an amount
equal to all employer contributions made on his or her behalf, not
including any employer contributions for unfunded prior service liability made
on the basis of his or her earnings, to the retirement system established under
chapter 201, laws of 1937, together with all interest actually accrued on
those contributions, to the employer required contribution account provided
for by s. 40.05(2). (emphasis added).
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 40.02(17)(g), states:
Any participating employe for whom employer required contributions have been made under s. 978.12(5)(c)5. shall be granted the maximum amount of creditable service that the board, on the recommendation of the actuary, determines can be fully funded by such contributions, not to exceed the total period of service under the retirement system established under chapter 201, laws of 1937, for which such contributions have been made.
[3] Under a "defined benefit" scheme, the
employer's contributions are not credited to individual accounts. Rather, an actuary projects the amount
necessary to fund the future payment of benefits to retirees and then
calculates a single appropriate sum to be contributed to the pension fund.