NOTICE This opinion is
[…] [6] Wis.
Stat. § 632.24, reads:
Direct action against insurer. Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to the amount stated in the bond or policy, to the persons entitled to recover against the insured for the death of any person or for injury to persons or property, irrespective of whether the liability is presently established or is contingent and to become fixed or certain by final judgment against the insured.
[7] Wis.
Stat. § 803.04(2)(a), reads in relevant part:
In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured.
[8] The insurer had been joined as a party under Wis. Stat. § 260.11(1) (1953-54), the precursor to Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2).
[9] Additionally, the defendants argued that plaintiffs' constitutional claim was fatally flawed because this court has held that "[t]he right preserved in Art.