NOTICE This opinion is
[…] [2] John's wife, Jacqueline Stoppleworth, joined in the action as a plaintiff claiming loss of consortium.
[3] In support of this argument, the defendants cited the following Wisconsin rules of evidence. Under Wis. Stat. § 904.01, "'Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Evidence that is irrelevant is inadmissible. Wis. Stat. § 904.02. Further, even relevant evidence may be excluded if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, . . ." Wis. Stat. § 904.03.
[4] The defendants relied upon the following sources: Dale W. Broader, The University of Chicago Jury Project, 38 Neb.