This opinion is subject to further editing and modification.  The final version will appear in the bound volume of the official reports.
[…] For the Board of Attorneys Professional Responsibility there was a brief by Thomas J. Basting, Sr., and Brennan, Steil, Basting & MacDougall, S.C., Janesville.



     [1]  SCR 20:8.4 provides, in pertinent part:  Misconduct

     It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: 

     . . .

     (c)  engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation. 

     [2]  Wis. Stat. § 908.045 provides, in pertinent part:  Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable.  The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:      . . .

     (6)  OTHER EXCEPTIONS.  A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness. 

     [3]  SCR 22.28 provides, in pertinent part:  "Reinstatement.

     . . .

     (4)  The petition for reinstatement shall show that: 

     . . .