NOTICE This opinion is
[…] Stat. § 448.30(4) as a matter of law. Instead, we noted that while the undisclosed risk may have been small, "such risk may be significant to a patient's decision in light of the potentially severe consequences" and therefore should have been admitted. Martin, 192 Wis. 2d at 168.
[26] Wis.
Stat. § 904.01 provides as follows:
Definition of "relevant evidence." "Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence."
[27] Wis.
Stat. § 904.03 provides as follows:
Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
[28] Wis.
Stat. § 805.18(2) provides as follows: