NOTICE This opinion is
[…] [27] Wis.
Stat. § 904.03 provides as follows:
Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
[28] Wis.
Stat. § 805.18(2) provides as follows:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of drawing, selection or misdirection of jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
[29] The
defendant also argues that the plaintiff is trying to disguise what is actually
a negligent misrepresentation claim as an informed consent claim so that she
might bring before the jury otherwise inadmissible evidence regarding the
defendant's experience and relative competence.