NOTICE This opinion is
[…] percentage of the payer's base or adjusted base that constitutes the child
support obligation shall be:
. . .
(b) 25% for 2 children;
[5] Application of the straight percentage standards would require Luciani to pay 25% of his gross income towards child support. However, because Luciani has the children for 32% of the overnight placement, the court is required to reduce this figure in accord with the "shared-time" formula provided in § HSS Table 80.04(2)(b) (i.e., 93.34%). Luciani's proper support obligation is therefore 24% of his gross income.
[6] Section
767.25(1m) provides:
Upon
request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments
determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the
court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the
percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties:
. . . .
[7] Section
767.25(1n) provides:
If the court finds under sub. (1m) that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the requesting party, the court shall state in writing or on the record the amount of support that would be required by using the percentage standard, the amount by which the court's order deviates from that amount, its reasons for finding that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or the party, its reasons for the amount of the modification and the basis for the modification.
[8] The court of appeals recognized that this particular case was the converse of the Hubert decision, as here the payee (Dr. Montemurro), not the payer (Luciani), was the high-income earner.