NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] JUSTICES:
Concurred:
Dissented:
Not Participating:
93-2508 Firstar Trust Company v.
First National Bank of Kenosha
ATTORNEYS: For the petitoner-appellant-cross
respondent-petitioner there were briefs by Allan E. Iding, Barbara J.
Janaszek, Philip J. Halley and Whyte Hirschboeck Dudek, S.C.,
Milwaukee and oral argument by Philip J. Halley.
For the claimant-respondent-cross appellant
there was a brief by Andrew J. Willms and Willms Anderson, S.C.
and Christopher T. Kolb and Halling & Cayo, S.C., of counsel,
all of Milwaukee and oral argument by Andrew J. Willms.
[1] The text of 26 U.S.C. § 2207A(a) states as
follows:
(a) Recovery with respect to estate tax.—
(1) In
General.—If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value of which
is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to
certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the
decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the
property the amount by which—
(A) The total tax under this chapter which
has been paid, exceeds
(B) The total tax under this chapter which
would have been payable if the value of
such property had not been included in
the gross estate.
(2) Decedent may otherwise direct by will—Paragraph (1)