NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] issue. At the time of Dorothy Cooney's
death, Wisconsin imposed an estate tax upon the transfer of all property
subject to a federal estate tax, Wis. Stat. § 72.61 (1989-90),[12]
and an inheritance tax on the person receiving property, § §
72.01-72.35. See Firstar
Trust, 188 Wis. 2d at 483, 525 N.W.2d at 58. The court of appeals relied on its interpretation of Wis. Stat. § §
72.62 and 72.21 to impose the estate tax burden on the Trust.[13]
Section 72.62
provides that the liability for the estate tax "is imposed upon the same
persons in the same manner as under s. 72.21
. . . " Wis.
Stat. § 72.21 of the 1989-90 Statutes is part of the subchapter imposing
the former inheritance tax. The court
of appeals relied on the following language from § 72.21 to support its
decision: "[E]ach personal
representative, special administrator, and trustee of a trust in existence and
containing property on the date of the decedent's death, is severally liable
for the tax imposed by this subchapter . . . ."
(Emphasis added).
The
court of appeals reasoned that the Wisconsin estate tax, like the inheritance
tax, must be apportioned among the recipients of the property, concluding that
because the QTIP trust was in existence and contained property on the date of