NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] of Wisconsin estate tax, the court of appeals, citing an excerpt from the
former inheritance tax statute, Wis. Stat. § 72.21(1) (1989-90), reversed the
circuit court and held that Wisconsin estate tax, like inheritance tax, must be
apportioned among the recipients of the property. Id. at 483-84, 525 N.W.2d at 58.
The
two issues presented to this court arise from the parties' motions for summary
judgment. We review a circuit court's
grant of summary judgment de novo. Seaquist
v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc., 192 Wis. 2d 530, 531 N.W.2d
437 (Ct. App. 1995); Weigel v. Grimmett, 173 Wis. 2d 263, 267, 496
N.W.2d 206, 208 (Ct. App. 1992).
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (1993-94), summary judgment must
be entered "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to
a judgment as a matter of law." Swatek
v. County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 531 N.W.2d 45 (1995); Bauernfeind
v. Zell, 190 Wis. 2d 701, 528 N.W.2d 1 (1995).
II.
FEDERAL TAXES
A
determination of what constitutes an "otherwise direct[ion]" under 26
U.S.C. § 2207A(a)(2) requires this court to analyze the language within the