NOTICE This opinion is
[…] they should be disclosed. "To
conclude otherwise," the opinion continues, "would elevate form over
substance." Majority op. at 6.
Conversely, in concluding
that prosecutorial files should automatically and categorically be exempt from
Wisconsin's open records law, regardless of whether the files pertain to open
or closed investigations, the Foust court did precisely what we rightly
condemn today: it elevated form over substance, thereby thwarting the
presumption inscribed in Wisconsin's open records law in favor "of
complete public access" "in every instance." Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (1991-92).[6]
That presumption requires a
careful balancing between the public interest in disclosure of the contested
information and the potential harmful effect of such disclosure.[7] In conducting that balancing test,
"[t]he denial of public access generally is contrary to the public
interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Wis. Stat. § 19.31. In holding that a prosecutor's closed case
files were exempt from public inspection, the Foust court failed to heed
this statutory prescription.[8]
In its effort to both salvage
Foust and adhere to the open records statute, the court's opinion today