NOTICE This opinion is
[…] court of appeals and affirm the judgment and order entered by the circuit
court.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
WILLIAM A. BABLITCH, J. (concurring). The
majority in the trilogy of cases decided today, State v. John T. Williams
(93-2444); State v. Terry Akins (94-1872); and State v. Scott E.
Williams (93-2517), puts forth a highly commendable effort to reconcile the
nearly irreconcilable. In these
efforts, the majority is forced to wrestle with the language of two specific
statutes which on their face seem to contradict their conclusions.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.01(1)
states in relevant part: "The district attorney shall examine all facts
and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination . . . and . . .
shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination
. . . ." (Emphasis
added.) In Scott E. Williams,
absolutely no evidence was introduced regarding whether these drug offenses
occurred within 1000 feet of a school yet the majority allows those four counts
to stand.
Wisconsin Stat. § 970.03(10),