NOTICE This opinion is
[…] [12] The
State argues that the court of appeals' decision in State v. Shiffra,
175 Wis. 2d 600, 499 N.W.2d 719 (Ct. App. 1993), represents an unwarranted
extension of the principles enunciated in Ritchie and therefore urges
the court to overturn Shiffra.
In Shiffra, a sexual assault case, the accused sought his
accuser's psychiatric and mental health treatment records. The State opposed the motion, claiming that
the records were absolutely privileged under Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2), which
provides a privilege for "confidential
communications . . . or information obtained or
disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical,
mental or emotional condition."
The Shiffra court of appeals, much like the court of appeals in
this case, held that in order to protect an accused's right to present a
defense, the accuser must either waive the privilege and allow the circuit
court to conduct an in camera inspection of her records or be barred