NOTICE This opinion is subject to further editing and
[…] brief by Edward Grutzner, Christofer C. Helwig and Grutzner, Holland
& Vollmer, S.C., Beloit and oral argument by Edward Grutzner.
93-0208 Hughes v. Chrysler Motors
Amicus curiae brief was filed by Lawrence
Alan Towers, Milwaukee for The Center for Public Representation.
Amicus curiae brief was filed by Dorothy
H. Dey and Quale, Feldbruegge, Calvelli, Thom & Croke, S.C.,
Milwaukee for the American Manufacturers Association and Association of
International Automobile Manufacturers.
[1] All future
statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 218.015(7) states:
In addition to pursuing any other remedy,
a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation
of this section. The court shall award
a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary
loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any
equitable relief the court determines appropriate.
[2] In Hartlaub v. Coachman Ind., Inc.,
143 Wis. 2d 791, 422 N.W. 2d 869 (Ct. App. 1987), the court of appeals stated
that the recovery of such "damages are imposed for punitive
purposes." Id. at 804.
Failure to comply, of course, results in the imposition of
punishment. The consumer's pecuniary