2002 WI 57
[…] Some tribal courts do not require their practitioners to have a law degree; in some cases tribal advocates may be admitted based on their tribal membership with rather minimal educational requirements.  See, e.g., Frank Pommersheim, Tribal Court Jurisdiction, A Snapshot From The Field, 21 Vt. L. Rev. 7 (Fall 1996).  Other tribal courts, such as the Navajo Supreme Court, require all those practicing before the court to pass a tribal bar examination.  Compare SCR 40.05(1m).

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.245(1) is entitled "Indian Tribal documents: full faith and credit" and provides in relevant part: "(1) The judicial records, orders and judgments of an Indian tribal court in Wisconsin and acts of an Indian tribal legislative body shall have the same full faith and credit in the courts of this state as do the acts, records, orders and judgments of any other governmental entity . . . ."

[8] Minnesota Rule 7.C. provides: "No Waiver of Time Requirements.  The minimum time requirements and the timely filing requirements of this Rule shall be strictly enforced."