2002 WI 79
[…] Id.  Due process considerations were never at issue.  Cf. Vorwald v. Sch. Dist. of River Falls, 167 Wis. 2d 549, 557, 482 N.W.2d 93 (1992) (at-will employees have no property interest in employment). 

     33     Due process considerations and protections are certainly at issue in this case however.  Brenon is a permanent civil service employee, and as such, he has a property interest in his employment pursuant to statute.  See Wis. Stat. § 230.34(1)(a) (such employees "may be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay or demoted only for just cause"); see also Arneson v. Jezwinski, 225 Wis. 2d 371, 393, 592 N.W.2d 606 (1999) ("An employee who may be dismissed only for 'just cause' has a property interest in continued employment which is protected by the due process clause of the federal constitution.").