2002 WI 79
[…] Stat. § 16.24(1)(1933), which stated:

No permanent subordinate or employe . . . shall be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, or reduced in pay or position except for just cause, which shall not be religious or political.  In all such cases the appointing officer shall, at the time of such action, furnish to the subordinate his reasons for the same and allow him reasonable time in which to make an explanation.  The reasons for such action and the answer thereto shall be filed in writing with the director prior to the effective date thereof. 

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.485(3) provides:

In any contested case in which an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.

[12]  Stern v. DHFS, 212 Wis. 2d 393, 569 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1997) does not change our holding.  There, the agency's failure to follow its own rules provided only part of the court's basis for not finding the agency's actions "substantially justified."