2001 WI 28
[…] Since the conduct underlying this case arose prior to October 1, 2000, the body will be referred to as "the Board" and all references to supreme court rules will be to those in effect prior to October 1, 2000. 

[2]  Former SCR 22.23(2) provided:

(2)  The rules of civil procedure apply in disciplinary proceedings except as otherwise provided in the rules.

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(5) provides:

A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial.  If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof. 

[4]  SCR 20:1.3 provides:  Diligence

 

A lawyer shall act with reasonable diligence and promptness in representing a client.

 

[5]  SCR 20:1.4(a) provides: