Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(4)(b) requires that a petition for writ of habeas corpus be filed in the county "[w]here the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff." At the time Attorney Carson filed the habeas petition, L.W. was incarcerated at Redgranite Correctional Institution (RGCI), which is located in Waushara County.
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 782.04(1) provides that a habeas petition must state "the person by whom imprisoned and the place where, naming both parties, if their names are known, or describing them if they are not." Attorney Carson failed to name the warden at RGCI in the petition. Wisconsin Stat. § 782.10 requires that a habeas petition be served upon the warden or left with an underofficer at the institution that has charge of the inmate. Attorney Carson only mailed the petition to the warden.