Supreme Court of Wisconsin |
[…] ¶21 In late 2011 or early 2012, L.W. retained Attorney Carson to challenge the 2010 revocation of his extended supervision from the 2002 drug case, on the basis that L.W. received ineffective assistance of counsel at the extended supervision revocation hearing. The time to file a petition for writ of certiari from the extended supervision revocation had expired in 2010, so Attorney Carson filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in Milwaukee County circuit court. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(4)(b) requires that a petition for writ of habeas corpus be filed in the county "[w]here the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff." At the time Attorney Carson filed the habeas petition, L.W. was incarcerated at Redgranite Correctional Institution (RGCI), which is located in Waushara County.