Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] It remains solicitation by the candidate,
but done with a wink and a nod. The
presence of the candidate in the conversation continues. It is as if the candidate is looking over
the shoulder of the solicitor.
3. Issue III -
May a judicial candidate solicit funds from spouse or family?
A strict
reading of SCR 60.06(4) would prohibit a candidate from asking a spouse or
close relative for financial help in the campaign. Such a strict reading produces an absurd result and is contrary
to public policy as expressed in the statutes.
The policy of the state set forth in sec. 765.001(2), Wis. Stats., is
"... to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the
family." A strict reading is also
contrary to the Preamble of the Code of Judicial Conduct which states in part:
...
The provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct are rules of reason. They should be applied consistent with
constitutional requirements, statutes, other court rules and decisional law and