Court of Wisconsin
[…] 60.05(4).
A. SCR 60.01(8)
SCR
60.01(8) defines a “judge” as "a justice of the supreme court, a judge of
the court of appeals, a judge of the circuit court, a reserve judge, a
municipal judge, a court commissioner" (emphasis added). The Code of Judicial Conduct expressly
includes full-time court commissioners as “judges.”
B. SCR 60.05(6)
SCR
60.05(6) states as follows:
Service
as Arbitrator or Mediator. A judge may
not act as an arbitrator or mediator or otherwise perform judicial functions in
a private capacity unless expressly authorized by law.
The requestor argues that Wis. Stat.
§802.12 constitutes an express authorization by law, thereby exempting the
court commissioner from the prohibition of SCR 60.05(6). Wis. Stat. §802.12(2)(c) states in part
that:
[T]he
judge may appoint any person who the judge believes has the ability and
skills necessary to bring the parties together in settlement. (emphasis added.)
Even if Wis. Stat. §802.12(2)(c)
were to constitute an express authorization within the meaning of SCR 60.05(6),
the requestor’s activity, acting as a neutral third person for pay, violates
two other provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct, SCR 60.05(4)(a)1.a. and
b.