Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] the official can show by clear and convincing evidence
that the items are offered for reasons unrelated to the official's holding
public office;
the official can show by clear and convincing evidence
that the items are received on behalf of the state of Wisconsin and primarily
for the state's benefit;
the items are made available from, and reported by, a
political committee under Chapter 11, Wisconsin Statutes; or
the items are made available by the department of
commerce or the department of tourism in connection with certain events
sponsored by those agencies.2
__________________________
2 Section 19.56(3), Wisconsin Statutes,
provides:
19.56(3)
Notwithstanding s. 19.45:
(a) A state
public official may receive and retain reimbursement or payment of actual and
reasonable expenses and an elected official may retain reasonable compensation,
for a published work or for the presentation of a talk or participation in a
meeting related to a topic specified in sub. (1) if the payment or
reimbursement is paid or arranged by the organizer of the event or the
publisher of the work.
(b) A state
public official may receive and retain anything of value if the activity or
occasion for which it is given is unrelated to the official's use of the
state's time, facilities, services or supplies not generally available to
all citizens of this state and the official can show by clear and convincing
evidence that the payment or reimbursement was unrelated to and did not arise
from the recipient's holding or having held a public office and was paid for a
purpose unrelated to the purposes specified in sub. (1).
(c) A state
public official may receive and retain from the state or on behalf of the state
transportation, lodging, meals, food or beverage, or reimbursement therefor or
payment or reimbursement of actual and reasonable costs that the official can
show by clear and convincing evidence were incurred or received on behalf of
the state of Wisconsin and primarily for the benefit of the state and not
primarily for the private benefit of the official or any other person.
(d) A state
public official may receive and retain from a political committee under ch. 11
transportation, lodging, meals, food or beverage, or reimbursement therefor or
payment or reimbursement of costs permitted and reported in accordance with ch.
11.
(e) A state
public official who is an officer or employe of the department of commerce may
solicit, receive and retain on behalf of the state anything of value for the purpose
of any of the following:
1. The
sponsorship by the department of commerce of a trip to a foreign country