Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] ¶6 We also
note that the Ethics Code encourages judges to meet with the public to talk
about judicial processes and issues3 and provides that a judge may
receive reimbursement from the event's organizer for the presentation of a talk
on these topics.4
Advice
¶7 Apart
from the limited circumstances noted, the Ethics Board advises that a judge
either not partake of free food and drink not available to the general public
or pay the higher of the fair value of such food and drink or the ticket cost
of the event.
WR1034
__________________________
3 Section 19.56(1), Wisconsin Statutes,
provides:
19.56(1) Every
state public official is encouraged to meet with clubs, conventions, special
interest groups, political groups, school groups and other gatherings to
discuss and to interpret legislative, administrative, executive, or judicial
processes and proposals and issues initiated by or affecting a department or
the judicial branch.
4 Section 19.56(3)(a), Wisconsin Statutes,
provides:
19.56(3)(a) A
state public official may receive and retain reimbursement or payment of
actual and reasonable expenses and an elected official may retain reasonable
compensation, for a published work or for the presentation of a talk or
participation in a meeting related to a topic specified in sub. (1) if the
payment or reimbursement is paid or arranged by the organizer of the event or
the publisher of the work.
[1] This opinion is
an interpretation of the Judicial Code of Ethics. Judges as state elected officials are also subject to the Code of
Ethics for Public Officials and Employees.
That Code, as interpreted by the Ethics Board, is more restrictive than