Supreme Court of Wisconsin
[…] same edition defines “express” as “[c]lear; definite; explicit; plain; direct;
unmistakable; not dubious or ambiguous.”
The Committee must apply these definitions to the facts under
consideration.
To
the Committee’s knowledge, there is no statute expressly authorizing a
circuit court judge to appoint a full-time municipal court judge as a
third-party neutral without pay. In
order to have the power to issue such an order – and overcome the prohibition
of SCR 60.05(6) – a circuit court judge would require authorizing
legislation. In this case, none exists.
It
may be argued that WI. Stat. § 802.12(2)(c) (1997) provides such
authority. This statute, like SCR
60.05, was enacted by supreme court rule.
It provides:
If
the parties cannot agree on a person to provide the settlement alternative, the
judge may appoint any person who the judge believes has the ability and
skills necessary to bring the parties together in settlement (emphasis added).
This
statute recites a general grant of authority permitting a judge to appoint any
person to serve as a third party neutral whereas SCR 60.05(6) is a specific
rule barring a judge from acting in that capacity. A fundamental rule of statutory construction holds that when