Court of Wisconsin
[…] whether the parties seeking to be married are of the same or opposite gender?
ANSWER
Yes.
FACTS
The U.S. Supreme Court on June 26, 2015,
ruled that the 14th Amendment requires a state to license a marriage
between two people of the same sex. See Obergefell v. Hodges, Nos. 14-55b,
14-562, 14-571, 14-574, 2015 WL 2473451 (U.S. June 26, 2015). The U.S. Supreme Court held that state laws
restricting same-sex marriage are “invalid to the extent they exclude same-sex
couples from civil marriage on the same terms and conditions as opposite-sex
couples.” Id. at *4
Wis. Stats. Section 765.16(1m) in part
provides as follows:
Marriage contract, how made; officiating person. (1m) Marriage may be validly solemnized and
contracted in this state only after a marriage license has been issued
therefor, and only by the mutual declarations of the 2 parties to be joined in
marriage that they take each other as husband and wife, made before an
authorized officiating person and in the presence of at least 2 competent adult
witnesses other than the officiating person.
The following are authorized to be officiating persons:
...
(d)
Any judge of a court of record or a reserve judge appointed under s.
753.075.
(e)
Any circuit court commissioner appointed under SCR 75.02 (1) or
supplemental court commissioner appointed under s. 757.675 (1).
(f)
Any municipal judge.
For purposes of
this opinion, a “judicial officer” includes any judge of a court of record, a
reserve judge, any circuit court commissioner, any supplemental court
commissioner or any municipal judge defined in WSS 765.16 (1m).
DISCUSSION
The Committee concludes that both