Headlines
[…] The Dawson court held that § 82.15 is indeed the exclusive method for judicial review. The Dawson court observed that certiorari review of highway orders may be sought within 30 days of receipt of the final determination, and then commented that the terminology was not clear.

District IV notes that judicial review of highway orders is provided for in § 82.15, Stats., which provides, "Any person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13."

Section 68.13(1) states "Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination."

District IV goes on to say in the context of the highway order process described in ch. 82, Stats., it is unclear how the certiorari filing deadline of § 68.13(1) ought to be applied.