Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 946.12(3) is not vague or overly broad. We also conclude this prosecution does not violate the speech and debate clause of the Wisconsin Constitution and, with the exceptions we have noted in paragraphs 58 and 64, it does not violate the separation of powers doctrine. Accordingly, we modify the circuit court’s order denying Chvala’s motion to dismiss and, as modified, we affirm.
By the Court.—Order modified and, as modified, affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12 provides, in relevant part:
Any public officer … who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
(3) Whether by act of commission or omission, in the officer’s … capacity as such officer … exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer’s … office … or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer … or another ....
[3] Although Chvala denies the charges in the complaint, for the purposes of his motion to dismiss, he accepts the allegations as true.
[4] The State first argues Chvala lacks standing to challenge Wis. Stat. § 946.12(3) on vagueness grounds, see State v.