Case No.: |
[…] [6] Wisconsin Const. art. IV, § 8 provides:
Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish for contempt and disorderly behavior, and with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected, expel a member; but no member shall be expelled a second time for the same cause.
[7] The Guidelines state that in November of 1977, “the Senate established a written policy that State equipment and supplies are strictly for conducting official state business and are not to be used at all for political campaign activities.”
[8] The State’s citation to Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16)(a) is inaccurate. The proper citation is Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16), which states in relevant part: “An act is for ‘political purposes’ when it is done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office ….”
[9] Chvala refers to the Senate Chief Clerk’s definition of the purpose of the legislative caucus as supporting his argument that the Senate Policy Manual fails to provide him with sufficient notice that he could be prosecuted for misconduct in public office for not complying with the rule.