District II
[…] mortgage followed the note, and Deutsche Bank had standing to foreclose. Summary judgment was appropriate. We affirm the circuit court.
Upon the foregoing reasons,
IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version.
[2] Recording gives notice to others that the property is encumbered and preserves the priority of the mortgagee vis-à-vis other lienholders and claimants on the property. Wisconsin Stat. § 706.08(1) addresses the effect of the failure to record a conveyance. Such a conveyance is “void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.” Id. A failure to record, though not present in this case, would not insulate the mortgagor from liability to the mortgagee. Claridge v. Evans, 137 Wis. 218, 223, 118 N.W. 198 (1908).