District I
[…] Stat. § 971.08; State v. Hampton, 2004 WI 107, ¶38, 274 Wis. 2d 379, 683 N.W.2d 14; Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 266-72.  The circuit court also told Steward that it was not bound by the parties’ recommendations and could sentence Steward to the maximum time available to run consecutive to any sentence Steward was serving.

We note that the circuit court failed to comply with the procedural mandate of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), which requires the court, before accepting a guilty plea, to:

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

See State v.