District IV
[…] Smith’s motion to extend the time to file a response again stated that Smith had “a serious medical condition and [was] unable to complete the response within the time period that the court ha[d] ordered.”  The court, in effect, determined that Smith’s assertion of mental problems did not provide a reasonable explanation for Smith’s failure to meet the summary judgment response deadline.  See id. at 468 (explaining that, under Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a), a court must first consider whether there are reasonable grounds for noncompliance with a deadline; that is, whether noncompliance “might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances”).   

Even if we were to conclude that the court’s exercise of discretion was not adequately explained on the record, we nevertheless conclude that the record supports the court’s decision as a proper exercise of discretion.