District IV
[…] Stat. § 767.001(2m) and (5) (parent with physical placement has the right to make major decisions for the child).  Stelter argued that the real controversy of the admissibility of the recording was not fully tried because the facts as to custody and physical placement were not presented to the court; that it was plain error to fail to suppress the recording; and that trial counsel was ineffective by failing to argue that Stelter was the only parent who had authority to consent to the recording under the family law statutes.  See State v. Henley, 2010 WI 97, ¶65, 328 Wis. 2d 544, 787 N.W.2d 350 (circuit court may order new trial in the interest of justice); Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4) (“Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.”); Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel requires a showing that counsel’s performance was deficient and that the deficient performance prejudiced the defendant).