District IV
[…] Stat. § 813.125 (2011-12).[1] Based upon our review of the briefs and record, we conclude at conference that this case is appropriate for summary disposition. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21. We affirm.
Balele filed a purported counterclaim after the circuit court dismissed the Department of Corrections’ harassment injunction filed against him. The circuit court dismissed the counterclaim for several reasons. We conclude that counterclaims are not permitted in harassment injunction actions brought under Wis. Stat. § 813.125.
Provisions for counterclaims are found in Wis. Stat. ch. 802, along with provisions for answers, cross-claims, replies and other pleadings. That chapter is part of chs. 801 to 847 that “govern procedure and practice in circuit courts … in all civil actions … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2).
Harassment injunction actions do not follow the regular pleading procedures provided in Wis. Stat. ch. 802. Instead, the action is commenced by filing a petition, and may not be commenced by summons. Wis. Stat. § 813.125(2)(a).