District iIi
[…] Robert P. (L.C. # 2012ME15)

 

 

 


Before Mangerson, J.[1]  

Counsel for Robert P. has filed a no-merit report concluding there is no arguable basis for challenging an order committing Robert for mental health treatment pursuant to Wis. Stat. ch. 51.[2]  Robert was advised of his right to respond to the report and has not responded. 

The no-merit report recounts that Robert appeared by videoconference at the final hearing, and his attorney appeared from a separate location by telephone.  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.60 governs the use of videoconferencing in criminal cases and proceedings under chapters 48, 51, 55, 938 and 980.  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.60(2)(a) provides:  “Except as may otherwise be provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case and a respondent in a matter listed in sub. (1) is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentence or dispositional hearings.” 

In State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848, our supreme court addressed the interplay between the videoconferencing statute and Wis.