District I/III
[…] Mosher testified that Eddie had not demonstrated that he could ensure his children’s safety or meet their needs on a daily basis.  Mosher further opined that even if released immediately, Eddie would not be able to meet all the court-ordered conditions within the next nine months based on his ongoing mental health needs and his lengthy history of domestic violence problems.   

Turning to the alternate ground for termination, a failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proving that Eddie has not had a substantial parental relationship with the children.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  “[S]ubstantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  Failure to assume parental responsibility is determined by consideration of the totality of the circumstances.  Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶¶3, 27-35, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.