District IV
[…] Champlain, 2008 WI App 5, ¶22, 307 Wis. 2d 232, 744 N.W.2d 889, and argues by analogy that portraying him in restraints in the recording required a finding of a need for order in the courtroom, which could not have been made here.  Rupar also asserts that the court based its decision to deny a mistrial on an erroneous belief that Wis. Stat. § 968.073 mandates that custodial interrogations be video recorded when, in fact, the statute states, in relevant part, “It is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony.”  Sec. 968.073(2) (emphasis added). 

We agree with Rupar that the jail clothing and restraints reveal that Rupar was in custody at the time police interviewed him.