District I
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).

 


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  The first count in the judgment of conviction contains a scrivener’s error.  Specifically, in addition to identifying the proper statute for first-degree sexual assault, Wis. Stat. § 940.225(1)(b), it also references Wis. Stat. § 939.63(1)(a), which provides for an increased penalty where a person possesses, uses, or threatens to use a dangerous weapon while committing a misdemeanor.  Section 939.63(1)(a) is not applicable in this case because first-degree sexual assault is a felony and because the increased penalty provided in § 939.63 “does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged,” as was the case here.  See §§ 939.63(2), 940.225(1)(b).  Accordingly, the plea questionnaire stated and the trial court told McBride that he could be sentenced up to sixty years for count one—the maximum sentence for violating § 940.225(1)(b), see Wis.