District II
[…] Stat. § 767.511(6), does not authorize interest on
interest. Eaton appeals.
Resolving the appellate
issue requires that we construe Wis.
Stat. § 767.511(6). We begin
by giving the language of the statute its common, ordinary, and accepted
meaning. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit
Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We interpret the language in the context in
which it is used, as part of a whole, and in relation to the language of
surrounding or closely related statutes, interpreting it to avoid absurd or
unreasonable results. Id.,
¶46.
Wisconsin
Stat. § 767.511(6) provides that
once a child support obligation ceases, “interest shall accrue on the total amount of child support in
arrears, if any.” (emphasis added).
Here, no child support remained in arrears. We agree with the circuit
court that the statute does not authorize allowing interest to accrue solely on
unpaid interest.
Still, Eaton argues
that, since a money judgment is an allowable remedy for recouping past due