District III
[…] public sentiment. See Ocanas v.
State, 70
There is likewise no arguable merit to a claim that Markling is entitled to additional sentence credit. Markling contends he is entitled to sentence credit for good time earned while serving the jail sentence imposed as a probation condition. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(4) provides, in relevant part, that sentence credit “shall include earned good time for those inmates … serving sentences of one year or less and confined in a county jail, house of correction or county reforestation camp.” Further, Wis. Stat. § 302.43 provides that “every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior,” and the inmate “shall be given credit for time served prior to sentencing under [§] 973.155, including good time under [§] 973.155(4).”
It would appear that these statutes support Markling’s sentence credit claim. However, Wis. Stat. § 973.155(4) applies only to inmates “serving sentences.”