District IV
[…] Stat. § 118.15(5)(b)2 “is an affirmative defense to the charge here and thus should be presented to the fact-finder during the trial for resolution”). The motion to dismiss was properly denied.
Upon the foregoing reasons,
IT IS ORDERED that the order is summarily affirmed and the cause remanded pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21(1).
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] Nelson’s petition for leave to appeal the order was granted. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.50 (2011-12). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 118.31(3)(h) prohibits a teacher from subjecting a student to corporal punishment but allows “[u]sing incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact designed to maintain order and control.”
[3] The State observes that a comment by the Criminal Jury Instructions Committee could be read to suggest that Wis.