District I
[…] The State therefore provided sufficient evidence to support the ongoing CHIPS ground.

2.  Failure to Assume

Failure to assume parental responsibility “shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  § 48.415(6)(b).  When the circuit court evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the circuit court may consider such factors including but not limited to “whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]”  Id.

The petition had alleged that Roxanne N.’s failure to assume parental responsibility for Sandra was demonstrated in part by the unsafe home conditions, and by the fact that Roxanne N. had not attended doctor’s appointments for Sandra.