District I
[…] We agree with the no-merit report that there would be no basis to challenge the trial court’s factual findings or its conclusion that Zabala’s statement was voluntary.

Second, the no-merit report analyzed the trial court’s conclusion that Zabala’s motion to disclose the identity of the confidential informant “fails to meet even the basic requirements of [Wis. Stat. §] 971.30, [and] is perfunctory at best.”  The no-merit report explained:

            Pursuant to [Wis. Stat.] § 905.10(3)(b) the defendant must make an initial showing that testimony from the informant is necessary for “a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case.”  In the present case, trial counsel was unable to make such a showing because testimony from the informant would have done nothing to rebut the fact that Mr. Zabala was found in possession of firearms and admitt[ed] to possessing the firearms.