District IV
[…] Persinger argues that Young’s position interprets § 801.11(1)(b) in isolation, rather than within the context of Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1), which requires service of an authenticated copy of the summons and complaint “under this chapter” in order to commence an action in which a personal judgment is sought.  In addition, Persinger points out that Wis. Stat. § 801.09(4), which explains the authentication process, states that “[t]here may be as many authenticated copies of the summons and the complaint issued to the plaintiff or counsel as are needed for the purpose of effecting service on the defendant.”  Persinger asserts that § 801.11(1)(b), when read within the context of surrounding statutes rather than in isolation, should be construed as requiring that the “copy of the summons” left at the defendant’s usual place of abode be an authenticated copy.