District IV
[…] Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997).  Accordingly, we are bound to follow the holding of American Family and, applying it here, we agree with the circuit court that service upon the defendant of a photocopy of the authenticated summons and complaint was insufficient for commencement of an action under Wis. Stat. §§ 801.02(1) and 801.11(1)(a).  

Young also asserts that service of a photocopy of the authenticated summons and complaint upon Persinger’s daughter at Persinger’s home was sufficient to comply with the requirements for substituted service under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(b).  Young argues that the language in § 801.11(1)(b) provides for “leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode” and that, if the legislature had intended to require an authenticated copy of the summons, it would have specified that requirement in that statute.  Persinger argues that Young’s position interprets § 801.11(1)(b) in isolation, rather than within the context of Wis.