District I
[…] The second major issue addressed in the no-merit report is whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion in deciding that it was in the children’s best interests to terminate Lastarr A.’s parental rights.  The ultimate decision whether to terminate parental rights lies within the trial court’s discretion.  Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996).  The best interests of the child is the prevailing factor.  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2).  In considering the best interests of the child, a trial court must consider:  (1) the likelihood of adoption after termination; (2) the child’s age and health; (3) “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever those relationships”; (4) the child’s wishes; (5) the duration of the parent’s separation from the child; and (6) “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s