District IV
[…] That Gulley obtained a doctor’s diagnosis of his disorders while in prison did not add to what the court already knew.  No new factor was presented.  See State v. Harbor, 2011 WI 28, ¶58, 333 Wis. 2d 53, 797 N.W.2d 828.

Gulley also argues that because of his mental health problems and treatment needs, the circuit court should have sentenced him to a mental health treatment facility rather than prison.  His argument lacks merit because the circuit court lacks authority to specify the type of facility in which a sentence is served.  See State v. Gibbons, 71 Wis. 2d 94, 99, 237 N.W.2d 33 (1976); Wis. Stat. § 973.02 (“if a statute authorizes imprisonment for its violation … a sentence of more than one year shall be to the Wisconsin state prisons”).

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment and orders are summarily affirmed pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.  


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.