District II/IV
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21 (2011-12).[1]  We summarily affirm.

On February 14, 2001, the State charged Tubbs with armed robbery by use of a dangerous weapon in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.32(2) (2001-02).  The complaint named Citizens First Credit Union as the owner of the property allegedly taken by Tubbs.  Tubbs first argues that the criminal complaint did not name a “natural person” as the victim of the armed robbery, which he alleges renders the complaint defective. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.32(1)(b) makes it a crime to “[take] property from the person or presence of the owner by ... threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property” (emphasis added).  Here, the robbery allegedly involved Tubbs threatening a teller with the use of a grenade if the teller did not hand over the money that he demanded.