District III/II
[…] The court found that it could assess the examiner’s opinions without having her testify in person.  Any challenge to the circuit court’s discretionary decision would lack arguable merit for appeal.

We also agree with appellate counsel that there was sufficient evidence that Flowers did not meet the standard for discharge from his Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitment.  A ch. 980 committed person may be discharged “from commitment once the statutorily-defined dangerousness ‘abates.’”  State ex rel. Marberry v. Macht, 2003 WI 79, ¶14, 262 Wis. 2d 720, 665 N.W.2d 155.  “A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.09.  At the discharge hearing, the State “has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Sec.  980.09(3).  A sexually violent person is a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and “who is dangerous to others because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.”  Wis.