District I
[…] There is no legitimate dispute that the underlying charges in Illinois were for OWI.  However, Dragisich argued that because the judgments were entered because of his failure to appear—essentially, default judgments—those convictions cannot be counted because they are not true convictions.  But this claim is contrary to both Wisconsin and Illinois law.  Under Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r), a “conviction” includes “an unvacated forfeiture of property deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court[.]”  In Illinois, “the term ‘conviction’ encompasses convictions that resulted from bond forfeitures or default orders.”  See Illinois v. Smith, 802 N.E.2d 876, 881 (Ill. App. Ct. 2004).  Thus, there is no arguable merit to a claim that the