District I
[…] II.  Judicial Substitution

The next issue that counsel and Whitfield both address is whether it was erroneous for the sentencing court in the newer case to assume the obligation for imposing the sentence after revocation.  Whitfield specifically claims that there was no transfer order, which he believes is contrary to Wis. Stat. § 971.20.  Whitfield further contends that strict compliance with § 971.20 is required, and that his trial attorney inappropriately requested the transfer when she contacted the circuit court’s clerk via email. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20 does not address all instances of judicial substitution but, rather, deals specifically with a defendant’s right to request judicial substitution.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.20(2) (“In any criminal action, the defendant has a right to only one substitution of a judge….  The right of substitution shall be exercised as provided in this section.”).  The “strict compliance” to which Whitfield refers is required when a case is returned to a previously substituted judge under Wis. Stat. § 971.20(11).  See State v. Austin, 171 Wis. 2d 251, 257-58, 490 N.W.2d 780 (Ct. App. 1992).  This case is not a § 971.20 case.