District I
[…] See State v. Drake, 184 Wis. 2d 396, 399-400, 515 N.W.2d 923 (Ct. App. 1994); see also Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(g).  Generally, we would then be limited to discussing the circuit court’s exercise of sentencing discretion.  Here, though, Whitfield asserts that, due to recent changes by the legislature, he should have been sentenced by the Division of Hearings and Appeals in the Department of Administration or by the Department of Corrections, not by the circuit court.  This is the first issue addressed by counsel and Whitfield.

Prior to October 1, 2009, Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) provided that if a defendant’s extended supervision were revoked, he would “be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he … was on extended supervision, and the court shall” impose a reconfinement sentence.  After October 1, 2009, if the defendant’s supervision is revoked, “the reviewing authority” shall impose a reconfinement sentence.  See 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 2726.  Under Wis.