District I
[…] IV.  Allocution

The third issue that both counsel and Whitfield discuss is whether Whitfield was denied the right of allocution.  Whitfield had been addressing the circuit court when it interrupted him.  The circuit court never returned to Whitfield for further comment.

Allocution is the right to present a defendant’s plea in mitigation of a sentence.  See United States v. Carter, 355 F.3d 920, 926 (6th Cir. 2004).  Allocution is also available before a reconfinement sentence is imposed.  See State v. Hines, 2007 WI App 39, ¶20, 300 Wis. 2d 485, 730 N.W.2d 434.  Wisconsin provides a statutory right to allocution.  See Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced … and allow the … defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”); see also State v. Greve, 2004 WI 69, ¶¶34-35, 272 Wis. 2d 444, 681 N.W.2d 479.  “Denial of allocution is reversible error.”  Carter, 355 F.3d at 926.