District I
[…] First, there is nothing in the
Record before us that supports Diehl’s blanket assertion that the judge was not
neutral and detached. Second, a sworn
affidavit is not the only way to support an application for a search
warrant. See State v. Sveum, 2010 WI 92, ¶23, 328 Wis. 2d 369, 390, 787
N.W.2d 317, 327 (“A search warrant may be based either ‘upon sworn complaint or
affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter,’ Wis. Stat. § 968.12(2), or ‘upon sworn
oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of
electronic communication,’ Wis. Stat. §
968.12(3)(a).”). If “sworn oral
testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of
electronic communication,” see id., can form an adequate basis for
a search warrant, it stands to reason that Diehl’s trial testimony while under
oath would likewise be sufficient. See State
v. Higginbotham, 162 Wis. 2d 978, 989, 471 N.W.2d 24, 29 (1991) (“We