District I
[…] As a result, he claims he should be allowed to withdraw his no-contest plea based on the manifest injustice that would result if the perjury conviction is allowed to stand. He submits that the elements stated in the information in the theft-by-contractor case failed to allege any known crime and that if he had known this when the perjury proceedings were underway, “it would have prevented judgment against [him]” in this case. He also claims that his perjured testimony was not material. See Wis. Stat. § 946.31 (2003-04) (“Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted, is guilty of a Class H felony.”) (emphasis added).