District I
[…] Hampton, 274 Wis. 2d 379, ¶46.  In this case, it appears that Smith may be able to satisfy the first prong of a plea withdrawal motion by making a prima facie showing that the trial court did not comply with one of its mandatory duties.  As to the second prong, the no-merit report did not discuss whether Smith understood that the plea agreement did not bind the court.  We encourage postconviction/appellate counsel to discuss with Smith whether there would be any basis to seek plea withdrawal and, if so, whether Smith wishes to pursue a postconviction motion.

[3]  WISCONSIN. STAT. § 973.046(1r) (through 2013 Wisconsin Act 380, December 13, 2014) provides:

If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated as follows:

(a) For each conviction for a felony, $250.

(b) For each conviction for a misdemeanor, $200.

[4]  Resolution of that issue is pending in State v. Scruggs, 2014AP2981-CR and State v. Monahan, 2014AP2187-CR.

[5]  We have considered whether the imposition of the DNA surcharge for the felony was a proper exercise of discretion under Wis.