District IV
[…] Ress also asserts that the circuit court’s failure to explain its sentencing rationale in a decision on his postconviction motion raises questions about the court’s motives at sentencing.  We reject this argument as speculative.  The circuit court was not obligated to issue a decision on the motion or to explain its decision.  Under Wis. Stat. Rule § 809.30(2)(i), “the circuit court shall determine by an order the person’s motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the filing of the motion or the motion is considered to be denied and the clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.”  That is what occurred in this case, and we have no basis to read any unstated meaning into the circuit court’s failure to enter an order within 60 days.  

IT IS ORDERED that the judgments and order are summarily affirmed under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21(1).


 

Diane M. Fremgen