District III
[…] Wausau, Wis. Municipal Code § 16.04.039(e)(3) (2013) provides, in relevant part:  “The owner shall arrange for access to the dwelling unit and all portions [of] the property affected by the rental of the dwelling unit and shall notify all tenants of the inspection in accordance with Wisconsin law and the lease agreement between the owner and the tenant.”

  In the circuit court, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.  The landlords contended the ordinance was preempted by recently enacted Wis. Stat. § 66.0104(2)(d)1.a.  The statute provides: “No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law.”  The landlords argued the ordinance’s requirement that landlords notify tenants of inspections was a communication not required under federal or state law.  

The City contended the notice responsibility under the ordinance was an already existing requirement imposed by Wis.