District III
[…] The  landlords appealed. 

After appellate briefing was completed in the present case, this court issued a published opinion in a similar case involving La Crosse’s rental registration and licensing program.  See Olson v. City of La Crosse, 2015 WI App 67, ___ Wis. 2d ___, ___ N.W.2d ___ (No. 2015AP127).  In that case, we concluded La Crosse’s ordinance was preempted by Wis. Stat. § 66.0104(2)(d)1.a., because the legislature had expressly withdrawn the power of the municipality to act.  In Olson, ¶7, we stated:

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0104(2)(d)1.a. provides:  “No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law.”  Thus, as the landlords argue, the statute expressly withdraws the power of a municipality to require landlords to communicate information to tenants that is not required to be communicated under federal or state law.