District III
[…] Thus, we determined the ordinance was preempted “if there is not some federal or state law that requires landlords to communicate this information.”  Id.  We rejected La Crosse’s argument that Wis. Stat. § 704.05(2) and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(2) worked together to require a landlord to notify a tenant about city inspections.  In Olson, ¶9, we stated:

As to Wis. Stat. § 704.05(2) and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(2), our analysis is simple.  Those state laws pertain to landlord inspections, not City inspections.  Section 704.05(2) provides:  “The landlord may upon advance notice and at reasonable times inspect the premises ….”  (Emphasis added.)  Similarly, § ATCP 134.09(2) provides that a “landlord” may enter a dwelling to inspect the premises if the landlord provides advance notice and enters at a reasonable time.

We further concluded in Olson, ¶14: